DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.

Listed Company
DMLPCIK 0001172358NasdaqLarge AcceleratedCrude Petroleum & Natural GasDelawareFY ends Dec 31
Period
FY 2025
Revenue
Net Income
$57.35M
Total Assets
$309.55M
Equity
Shares Out
48.26M
Op. Cash Flow
$132.49M
DMLP$25.44−8.80% · past yearDBEQ Basic
Daily closing prices

Business

Dorchester Minerals, L.P. is a publicly traded Delaware limited partnership that owns mineral, royalty, overriding royalty, net profits, and leasehold interests in oil and natural gas properties across 28 states. The partnership receives monthly distributions from net profits interests and quarterly cash distributions from royalty properties, with no operational drilling or production activities. The company acquires additional mineral and royalty interests primarily through equity issuance in non-taxable exchanges and maintains a conservative capital structure with no debt.

Summary from 10-K filed 2026-02-24

Financials

Consolidated Statement of Income

Year Ended · In millions, except per-share amounts
ConceptTrend
FY 2025
2025-12-31
FY 2024
2024-12-31
FY 2023
2023-12-31
FY 2022
2022-12-31
FY 2021
2021-12-31
Operating revenues15316216417193
Production taxes67674
Operating expenses108664
Depreciation, depletion and amortization6643261910
Total costs and expenses9569504023
Net income579211413170
General Partner23442
Unitholders558911012668
Net income per common unit (basic and diluted) (in dollars per share)1.162.132.853.351.94
Weighted average basic and diluted common units outstanding (in shares)4842393835

Filings

Filing historySign up free to browse every 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K, and proxy this filer has submitted to the SEC.Sign up free · Upgrade to Pro

Material Events

Material EventsTrack every 8-K filing and material event — AI-summarized, timelined, and alertable.Sign up free · Upgrade to Pro

Insiders

Insider ActivitySee executive buy/sell windows and insider trade activity over rolling 30/90/365-day windows.Sign up free · Upgrade to Pro

Institutional Holders

Institutional HoldersSee which funds hold this stock and track position changes quarter over quarter.Sign up free · Upgrade to Pro

Frequently asked questions

What is DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s CIK number?

DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s SEC CIK number is 0001172358 (1172358). The CIK (Central Index Key) is the permanent identifier the SEC assigns to every EDGAR filer — unlike a ticker symbol, it never changes.

Where can I find DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s SEC filings?

All of DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s EDGAR filings — 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K material events, and insider transactions — are listed on this page, sourced live from SEC EDGAR.

When did DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P. last report earnings?

DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P. (DMLP) most recently filed an earnings 8-K with the SEC on May 6, 2026, furnishing its results under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition). The earnings press release is attached to that filing (accession 0001437749-26-015228). This is DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s most recent earnings filing of record — not a forecast of its next earnings date.

What is DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s most recent earnings 8-K?

DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s latest earnings 8-K (Item 2.02) was filed May 6, 2026 under accession 0001437749-26-015228. It carries the quarterly or annual earnings press release — the earliest official, SEC-filed version of the results.

View DORCHESTER MINERALS, L.P.'s latest earnings 8-K →
Look up any company's CIK number →